2020 Blue Cross and Blue Shield Service Benefit Plan - FEP Blue Focus
Section 3. How You Get Care
Page 26
 
  • Concurrent care claims

A concurrent care claim involves care provided over a period of time or over a number of treatments. We will treat any reduction or termination of our pre-approved course of treatment before the end of the approved period of time or number of treatments as an appealable decision. This does not include reduction or termination due to benefit changes or if your enrollment ends. If we believe a reduction or termination is warranted, we will allow you sufficient time to appeal and obtain a decision from us before the reduction or termination takes effect.

If you request an extension of an ongoing course of treatment at least 24 hours prior to the expiration of the approved time period and this is also an urgent care claim, we will make a decision within 24 hours after we receive the request.
 
  • Emergency inpatient admission

If you have an emergency admission due to a condition that you reasonably believe puts your life in danger or could cause serious damage to bodily function, you, your representative, the physician, or the hospital must telephone us within two business days following the day of the emergency admission, even if you have been discharged from the hospital. If you do not telephone us within two business days, a $500 penalty may apply – see Warning under Inpatient hospital admissions earlier in this Section and If your facility stay needs to be extended on this page below.

Admissions to residential treatment centers do not qualify as emergencies.
 
  • Maternity care

We encourage you to notify us of your pregnancy during the first trimester. You do not need precertification of a maternity admission for a routine delivery. However, if your medical condition requires you to stay more than 48 hours after a vaginal delivery or 96 hours after a cesarean section, your physician or the hospital must contact us for precertification of additional days. Further, if your newborn stays after you are discharged, then your physician or the hospital must contact us for precertification of additional days for your newborn.

Note: When a newborn requires definitive treatment during or after the mother’s confinement, the newborn is considered a patient in his or her own right. If the newborn is eligible for coverage, regular medical or surgical benefits apply rather than maternity benefits.
 
  • If your facility stay needs to be extended

If your hospital stay – including for maternity care – needs to be extended, you, your representative, your physician, or the hospital must ask us to approve the additional days. If you remain in the hospital beyond the number of days we approved and did not get the additional days precertified, then:
 
  • for the part of the admission that was medically necessary, we will pay inpatient benefits, but
     
  • for the part of the admission that was not medically necessary, we will pay only medical services and supplies otherwise payable on an outpatient basis and we will not pay inpatient benefits.

If your residential treatment center stay needs to be extended, you, your representative, your physician or the residential treatment center must ask us to approve the additional days. If you remain in the residential treatment center beyond the number of days approved and did not get the additional days precertified, we will provide benefits for medically necessary covered services, other than room and board and inpatient physician care, at the level we would have paid if they had been provided on an outpatient basis. Note: Benefits for inpatient residential treatment centers (RTCs) are limited to 30 days per calendar year.
 
  • If your treatment needs to be extended

If you request an extension of an ongoing course of treatment at least 24 hours prior to the expiration of the approved time period and this is also an urgent care claim, we will make a decision within 24 hours after we receive the claim.
 
If you disagree with our pre-service claim decision

If you have a pre-service claim and you do not agree with our decision regarding precertification of an inpatient admission or prior approval of Other services, you may request a review by following the procedures listed on the next page. Note that these procedures apply to requests for reconsideration of concurrent care claims as well (see page 131 for definition). If you have already received the service, supply, or treatment, then your claim is a post-service claim and you must follow the entire disputed claims process detailed in Section 8.